What is kukui seed oil and why should we use it?
First of all, if you’ve never heard of kukui seed oil, you aren’t alone. And, if you think it sounds a lot like the boogeyman, you also aren’t alone, as in our culture, we often heard stories of the mythical boogeyman, el cucuy, coming to get us if we misbehaved.
So, when we first heard of kukui oil, we were like..."WHAT?!?"
Kukui seed oil comes from the kukui nut tree and is Hawaii’s official state tree. The word kukui translates to “enlightenment” and is now used in many beauty products due to the oil’s myriad skin benefits.
Top 5 reasons to use kukui seed oil
Kukui seed oil is high in alpha-linolenic fatty acids. Alpha-linolenic fatty acids are a type of omega-3 fatty acids found in plants and are also found in flaxseed oil and walnuts. These fatty acids help calm the skin and soothe irritation and inflammation.
Kukui seed oil is high in vitamins A, C, and E. Vitamin A helps speed skin healing, helps prevent breakouts, and it also helps naturally boost the skin’s moisture.
Vitamin C is crucial for collagen production and elasticity, providing a youthful glow.
Due to the high amounts of fatty acids, the oil is super absorbable without feeling too sticky or greasy.
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant. By absorbing UV light, Vitamin E helps to prevent free radical damage of the skin.
How to incorporate kukui seed oil into your routine
When adding a kukui seed oil to your routine, it’s best to look for organic, cold-pressed.
Our favorite way to use kukui seed oil is in our balancing face oil!
This gorgeous face oil is a combination of the powerful kukui seed oil with all its amazing benefits, along with a few other powerhouse oils, such as meadowfoam seed oil, camellia seed oil, and blue tansy, a potent anti-inflammatory.